Ten bulls average £3580.50, up £505.50 Total clearance of the ten bulls and two heifers forward The December 2022 born Breaghey Netflix 22from Andrew Clarke, Tynan, Co Armagh, made 5800gns to lead the Dungannon Simmental Sale held at Dungannon Farmers Mart on Friday...
5000GNS SCOTLAND HILL NEWMAN LEADS SIMMENTAL TRADE AT MELTON MULTI-BREED
Scotland Hill Newman Places Wins Overall Reserve Interbreed Scotland Hill Newman from Tom Hill, Wadworth, Doncaster, made 5000gns to lead the small Simmental entry at the Melton Mowbray Multi Breed Sale held on Saturday 23rd March at Melton Mowbray Livestock market....
‘HARD WORKING, NO NONSENSE’ SIMMENTALS TOPPING SALES AT MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND INCLUDING AT:
LONGTOWN; SHREWSBURY; AYR; HEXHAM; MELTON MOWBRAY; CASTLE DOUGLAS; GISBURN; THAINSTONE; SALISBURY; DINGWALL; DUNGANNON; LANARK; WHITLAND; STIRLING; BAKEWELL; THAINSTONE; HUNTLY; FROME; AND CARLISLEIt’s the third and final part of Simmental Market briefs for February...
ENGLISH WINTER FAIR 2015 – NATIONAL PEDIGREE CALF SHOW
Judge – Ms G Houliston
Overall Champion & Champion Heifer Calf – Sterling Barcardi’s Gigi – Boddington Estates Ltd
Reserve Overall Champion & Champion Bull Calf – Sterling Gino 15 – Boddington Estates Ltd
Reserve Champion Bull Calf – Eaton Fantastic 14 – AJ & SD Heath
Reserve Champion Heifer Calf – Eaton Gamegirl – AJ & SD Heath
Senior Bull Calf born between 1st August 2014 and 31st December 2014
1ST – Eaton Fantastic by Tilbrook Corporal – AJ & SD Heath
2ND – Denizes Fabio by Curaheen Dakota – Mr M A Barlow
3RD – Denizes Fantastic by Whitemire King Kong – Mr M A Barlow
4TH – Storersmith Force 10 by Kilbride Farm Comber – Mr & Mrs Storersmith
Junior Bull Calf born between 1st January 2015 and 30th June 2015
1ST – Sterling Gino by Auchorachan Wizard – Boddington Estates Ltd
2ND – Heathbrow Grand Slam by Hillcrest Champion – DA & LA Sapsed
3RD – Hirwaun Gruffalo by Auchorachan Wizard – Mr A Davies
4TH – Alchester Gladiator by Omorga Volvo – Mr J Shouler
5TH – Storersmith Gatecrasher by Popes Barclay – Mr & Mrs Storersmith
6TH – Storersmith Gallifrey by Popes Barclay – Mr & Mrs Storersmith
Senior Heifer Calf born between 1st August 2014 and 31st December 2014
1ST – Eaton Corporal Fetasha by Tilbrook Corporal – AJ & SD Heath
2ND – Eaton Corporal Fran by Tilbrook Corporal – AJ & SD Heath
3RD – Alchester Frances by Corskie Wham – Mr J Shouler
4TH – Crugmelyn Fenwen by Sterling Herkules – G & E Lloyd
5TH – Crugmelyn Forrero by Auroch Ace – G & E Lloyd
Junior Heifer Calf born between 1st January 2015 and 30th June 2015
1ST – Eaton Gamegirl by Tilbrook Corporal – AJ & SD Heath
2ND – Popes Diamonds Gem by Kilbride Farm Comber – JH & VG Wood
3RD – Denizes Trixie-belle 9th by Kilbride Farm Newry – Mr M A Barlow
4TH – Sterling Virtue’s Gracie by Sterling Flint – Boddington Estates Ltd
5TH – Popes Nellys Gracious by Kilbride Farm Comber – JH & VG Wood
6TH – Deerhurst Goldie by Penwern Amber – Mr G T Van Der Gucht
Junior Heifer Calf born between 1st January 2015 and 30th June 2015
1ST – Sterling Barcardi’s Gigi by Auchorachan ACDC – Boddington Estates Ltd
2ND – Popes Nellys Glory by Kilbride Farm Comber – JH & VG Wood
3RD – Alchester Gloria by Celtic Starbuck – Mr J Shouler
4TH – Chadston Tollies Glamour Girl by Sowenna Aristrocrat – B & E Chadwick
5TH – Dovefields Gabrielle by Omorga Baldwin – L Renshaw & I Brassington
6TH – Cefngwlad Gabriella by Keeldrum Clio – Anwen Jones