FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

See the latest market briefs here as Simmental bred cattle continue to top commercial sales in UK markets.Gisburn’s store cattle sale on 18th June saw Simmental steers featuring in the top prices at £1660 for Simmental x from P Coates Farmer Ltd.At Thainstone on 17th...

North West Simmental Club Calf Show 2015

by | Nov 20, 2015

Overall and Senior Champion – Newbiemains Fabrege

Reserve Overall & Reserve Senior Champion – Chestermann Fabio 14

Junior Champion – Eaton Gamegirl

Reserve Junior Champion – Popes Nellys Glory

Class 1, Bull Calf, born on or between 01.08.14 and 15.09.14

1st   N & N Gwynne – Chestermann Fabio 14 Born 02/09/14

Sire:  Overhill House Data 12 Dam: Chestermann Ringleader Melody 6

2nd  Barlow Bros- Denizes Fabio 14 Born 01/09/14

Sire:  Curaheen DakotaDam: Denizes Nelly 2nd

3rd  A J & S D Heath – Eaton Fantastic 14    Born 07/09/14

Sire: Tilbrook Corporal 11 Dam: Eaton Tudor Rachel

4th  Barlow Bros – Denizes Figaro 14 Born 07/09/14

Sire:  Curaheen DakotaDam: Denizes Cadette 28th

Class 2, Bull Calf, born on or between 16.09.14 and 31.12.14

1st   N & N Gwynne – Chestermann Furball 14 Born 27/09/14

Sire: Overhill House Data 12 Dam: Chestermann Wick Mali

2ndBarlow Bros Denizes Fantastic 14 Born 08/11/14

Sire: Whitemire King Kong Dam: Denizes Tonia 4th

3rd   Barlow Brow –Denizes Felix 14 Born 24/10/14

Sire: Auroch Ace Dam: Denizes Trixie-Belle 3rd

4th  Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith – Storersmith Force 10 14  Born 02/10/14

Sire: Kilbride Farm Comber 11 Dam: Storersmith Cinnamon

Class 3, Bull Calf, born on or between 01.01.15 and 15.03.15

1st   Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith – Storersmith Gategrasher 15 – Born 04/01/15

Sire: Popes Barclay 10 Dam: Storersmith Damson

2nd  J J & J M Sanders – Bavington Gladiator 15 Born 03/01/15

Sire: Curaheen DieselDam: Rosten Sadie

3rd   Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith – Storersmith Gallifrey 15 Born 10/01/15

Sire: Popes Barclay 10Dam: Storersmith Butterscotch

Class 4, Bull Calf, born on or after 16.03.15

1st    B & E Chadwick – Chadston Glen Mhor 15 Born 04/04/15

Sire: Sowenna Aristrocrat 09Dam: Starnhill Furst 2nd

2nd   J David Loftus –Blackpool Grayson 15 Born 23/05/15

Sire: Islavale Dollar 12Dam: Blackpool Christine

Class 6, Heifer Calf, born on or between 16.09.14 and 31.12.14

1st   Jim & Patricia Goldie – Newbiemains Fabrege Born 01/11/14

Sire: Kilbride Farm RainmanDam: Barn Winnie

2nd   Barlow Bros – Denizes Trixie Belle 8th Born 12/12/14

Sire: Ashland TornadoDam: Denizes Trixie Belle

3rd    A J & S D Heath – Eaton Corporal Fran Born 13/10/14

Sire: Tilbrook Corporal 11Dam: Eaton Tudor Anne

4th   Barlow Bros – Denizes Wilde 14 Born 22/10/14

Sire: Auroch AceDam: Denizes Wilde 8

Class 7, Heifer Calf, born on or after 01.01.15 and 15.03.15

1st    A J & S D Heath – Eaton Gamegirl Born 01/01/15

Sire: Tilbrook Corporal 11Dam: Crowgey Cracker

2nd   J H & V G Wood – Popes Nellys Gracious Born 18/01/15

Sire: Kilbride Farm Comber 11Dam: Popes Nellys Dazzler

3rd    Mr & Mrs R & L Storer Smith – Storersmith Giggle Born 07/01/15

Sire: Popes Barclay 10Dam: Storersmith Bramble

4th   J David Loftus – Blackpool Greta Born 06/03/15

Sire: Blackpool Ellis 13Dam: Blackpool Daisy

Class 8, Heifer Calf, born on or after 16.03.15

1st   J H & V G Wood – Popes Nellys Glory Born 04/04/15

Sire: Kilbride Farm Comber 11Dam: Popes Nellys Blackbird

2nd   B & E Chadwick – Chadston Tollies Glamour Girl Born 29/04/15

Sire: Sowenna Aristrocrat 09Dam: Chadston Tollie

Class 12, Pair of Animals, any sex from one exhibitor

1st    A J & S D Heath

2nd   Barlow Bros

3rd   B & E Chadwick

4th   Barlow Bros

5th   Mr & Mrs R & L Storersmith