FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

See the latest market briefs here as Simmental bred cattle continue to top commercial sales in UK markets.Gisburn’s store cattle sale on 18th June saw Simmental steers featuring in the top prices at £1660 for Simmental x from P Coates Farmer Ltd.At Thainstone on 17th...

WELSH SIMMENTAL CLUB

by | Oct 6, 2015

2015 Calf Show held at Pembroke Dock on Saturday 26th September 2015 and judged by

JUDGE – MILLIE HENDY

Class 1 – Bull Sep/Oct

1st   Aled Evans –                     Alreb Fernando b 09.10.14

2nd Anthony Davies –              Welston Fermoy b 07.09.14

3rd Anthony Davies –               Welston Fabio b 16.10.14

Class 2- Heifer Sep/Oct

1stGethin & Enfys Lloyd –      Crugmelyn Forrero b 29.10.14

2nd Gethin & Enfys Lloyd –     Crugmelyn Fenwen b 29.10.14

3rd Anthony Davies –               Welston Combers K Taschab27.10.14

Class 4- Heifer Nov/Dec

1st Anthony Davies –                Welston King T Tascha b 09.11.14

2nd Anthony Davies –              Welston Zara Angel b 15.12.14

Class 6 – Heifer Jan/Feb

1st Anwen Jones –                   Cefngwlad Gabriella – b 13.01.15

Class 7 – Bull Mar/Apr

1st Aled Davies –                    Hirwaun Gruffalo b. 30.03.15

2nd Aled Davies –                   Hirwaun Gwern b 04.04.15

Class 8 – Heifer Mar/Apr

1st Anthony Davies –             Welston King Tascha b 20.03.15

2nd Anwen Jones –                Cefngwlad Nutmegs Gold – b 26.04.15

Class 11 – Pairs

1st Anthony Davies –             Welston

2nd Gethin & Enfys Lloyd –    Crugmelyn

3rd Aled Davies –                  Hirwaun

Young Handlers             1st        Carys Davies

Champion Female

Champion:                           Gethin & Enfys Lloyd –    CrugmelynForrero

Reserve:                              Anthony Davies –            Welston King T Tascha

Champion Male

Champion:                           Aled Davies –                  Hirwaun Gruffalo

Reserve:                              Aled Evans –                   Alreb Fernando

Supreme Champion:                      Aled Davies – Hirwaun Gruffalo

Reserve:                                         Gethin & Enfys Lloyd – Crugmelyn Forrero