FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

See the latest market briefs here as Simmental bred cattle continue to top commercial sales in UK markets.Gisburn’s store cattle sale on 18th June saw Simmental steers featuring in the top prices at £1660 for Simmental x from P Coates Farmer Ltd.At Thainstone on 17th...

Agri Expo Calf Show Results

by | Nov 6, 2017

Class 1: Bull born on or between 01.08.16 and 15.09.16 – Sponsored by Mole Country Stores

1st Thursford Hero – D Lowry

2nd Blackpool Harper – D Loftus

3rd Chestermann Heston – N & N Gwynne

Class 2: Bull born on or between 16.09.16 and 31.12.16 – Sponsored by Dugdale Nutrition

1st Castlegwynne Huw – D Gwynne

2nd Bridgedale Hamish – J Greenop

3rd Blackpool Humbug – D Loftus

Castlegwynne Huw

Castlegwynne Huw

Class 3: Bull born on or between 01.01.17 and 15.03.17 – Sponsored by Northumbrian Quality Feeds

1st Blakewell Idol – I & M Steele

2nd Barmurrie Icon – Messrs Smith

3rd Clearwater I’m Yer Man – R Loftus

Class 4: Bull born on or after 16.03.17 – Sponsored by Jim Peet Agriculture

1st Denizes Impressive – M Barlow

2nd Blakewell Idaho – I & M Steele

3rd Clearwater International Playboy – R Loftus

Class 5: non forward

Class 6: Heifer born on or between 16.09.16 and 31.12.16 – Sponsored by North West Farmers

1st Blackpool Hosanna – D Loftus

2nd Weeton Crocus’s Honeysuckle – A & R Steele

3rd Popes Tatiana – J & V Wood

Class 7: Heifer born on or between 01.01.17 and 15.03.17 – Sponsored by Genus

1st Newbiemains Impressive – J & P Goldie

2nd Denizes Cadette 35th – M Barlow

3rd Newbiemains Ice Queen – J & P Goldie

Class 8: non forward

Senior Champion – Thursford Hero – D Lowry

Senior Reserve Champion – Blackpool Harper – D Loftus

Blackpool Harper

Blackpool Harper

Junior Champion – Denizes Impressive – M Barlow

Junior Reserve Champion – Newbiemains Impressive – J & P Goldie

Newbiemains Impressive

Newbiemains Impressive

Overall Champion: sponsored by Barlows Trailers Ltd

Thursford Hero – D Lowry

Thursford Hero

Thursford Hero

Reserve Overall Champion: sponsored by Ribble Vets

Denizes Impressive – M Barlow

Denizes Impressive

Denizes Impressive

Champion Pair of Animals: sponsored by Bowland Foods and Tithebarn

J David Loftus

Class 13 – Young Handlers: sponsored by North West Simmental Club

1st Frank Gwynne

2nd Hannah Wood

3rd Katie Steele