SIMMENTALS TOPPING COMMERCIAL SALES AT DINGWALL, PENRITH, MARKET DRAYTON, SEDGEMOOR, ABERDEEN, EXETER, HUNTLY, STIRLING, HOLSWORTHY, MALTON, TRURO, DUMFRIES, FROME, HALLWORTHY, CARLISLE, MALTON, OSWESTRY, & NEWTON STEWART

SIMMENTALS TOPPING COMMERCIAL SALES AT DINGWALL, PENRITH, MARKET DRAYTON, SEDGEMOOR, ABERDEEN, EXETER, HUNTLY, STIRLING, HOLSWORTHY, MALTON, TRURO, DUMFRIES, FROME, HALLWORTHY, CARLISLE, MALTON, OSWESTRY, & NEWTON STEWART

SIMMENTALS NATURAL MILK AND MATERNAL COMBINED WITH TOP CARCASE TRAITS DELIVERING EFFICIENCY AND PROFITABILITY AROUND THE UK  On 8th December, Dingwall & Highland Marts Ltd, held a sale store cattle and adult breeding cattle at Dingwall. Young Bulls sold to...

Agri Expo Calf Show Results

by | Nov 6, 2017

Class 1: Bull born on or between 01.08.16 and 15.09.16 – Sponsored by Mole Country Stores

1st Thursford Hero – D Lowry

2nd Blackpool Harper – D Loftus

3rd Chestermann Heston – N & N Gwynne

Class 2: Bull born on or between 16.09.16 and 31.12.16 – Sponsored by Dugdale Nutrition

1st Castlegwynne Huw – D Gwynne

2nd Bridgedale Hamish – J Greenop

3rd Blackpool Humbug – D Loftus

Castlegwynne Huw

Castlegwynne Huw

Class 3: Bull born on or between 01.01.17 and 15.03.17 – Sponsored by Northumbrian Quality Feeds

1st Blakewell Idol – I & M Steele

2nd Barmurrie Icon – Messrs Smith

3rd Clearwater I’m Yer Man – R Loftus

Class 4: Bull born on or after 16.03.17 – Sponsored by Jim Peet Agriculture

1st Denizes Impressive – M Barlow

2nd Blakewell Idaho – I & M Steele

3rd Clearwater International Playboy – R Loftus

Class 5: non forward

Class 6: Heifer born on or between 16.09.16 and 31.12.16 – Sponsored by North West Farmers

1st Blackpool Hosanna – D Loftus

2nd Weeton Crocus’s Honeysuckle – A & R Steele

3rd Popes Tatiana – J & V Wood

Class 7: Heifer born on or between 01.01.17 and 15.03.17 – Sponsored by Genus

1st Newbiemains Impressive – J & P Goldie

2nd Denizes Cadette 35th – M Barlow

3rd Newbiemains Ice Queen – J & P Goldie

Class 8: non forward

Senior Champion – Thursford Hero – D Lowry

Senior Reserve Champion – Blackpool Harper – D Loftus

Blackpool Harper

Blackpool Harper

Junior Champion – Denizes Impressive – M Barlow

Junior Reserve Champion – Newbiemains Impressive – J & P Goldie

Newbiemains Impressive

Newbiemains Impressive

Overall Champion: sponsored by Barlows Trailers Ltd

Thursford Hero – D Lowry

Thursford Hero

Thursford Hero

Reserve Overall Champion: sponsored by Ribble Vets

Denizes Impressive – M Barlow

Denizes Impressive

Denizes Impressive

Champion Pair of Animals: sponsored by Bowland Foods and Tithebarn

J David Loftus

Class 13 – Young Handlers: sponsored by North West Simmental Club

1st Frank Gwynne

2nd Hannah Wood

3rd Katie Steele