FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

See the latest market briefs here as Simmental bred cattle continue to top commercial sales in UK markets.Gisburn’s store cattle sale on 18th June saw Simmental steers featuring in the top prices at £1660 for Simmental x from P Coates Farmer Ltd.At Thainstone on 17th...

Great Yorkshire Show 9th-11th July 2019

by | Jul 16, 2019

Heathbrow Important, Male Champion, Overall Breed Champion, Interbreed Supreme Beef Champion
DATE: 9th July to 11th July 2019JUDGE: Mr J Rixon
CLASS & POSITIONNAME OF ANIMALSIREDAMEXHIBITOR
Male Champion, Overall Breed Champion, Overall Beef Supreme ChampionHEATHBROW IMPORTANT 17HEATHBROW GRAND SLAM 15HEATHBROW SARAH’S ELEGANCED A & L A SAPSED
Female Champion, Reserve Overall Breed ChampionKENNOX DIVA’S GENAAUCHORACHAN WIZARDKENNOX TARA’S DIVAMR D DONNELLY
Reserve Female Champion, Junior Breed Champion, and Junior Interbreed ChampionHEATHBROW JASMINESCOTLAND HILL CAIRO 11HOCKENHULL CLAIRE 21STD A & L A SAPSED
Reserve Male Champion, Reserve Junior ChampionPENTON JOLLY 18CHESTERMANN FURBALL 14BALLINALARE FARM CACTUSMR R L PENNINGTON
Class 83. Bull born before 1st January 20181. HEATHBROW IMPORTANT 17HEATHBROW GRAND SLAM 15HEATHBROW SARAH’S ELEGANCED A & L A SAPSED
2. FIRCOVERT ISAAC 17HORSFORDMANOR BONUS 10FIRCOVERT CECILIAMR P GUNTHER
3. SKERRINGTON ICEMAN 17SOWENNA ARISTROCRAT 09 9SKERRINGTON RHONA 32NDJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
Class 84. Bull born on or after 1st January 20181. PENTON JOLLY 18CHESTERMANN FURBALL 14BALLINALARE FARM CACTUSMR R L PENNINGTON
2. NEWBIEMAINS JAMBOREE 18WOODHALL FANTASTIC 14NEWBIEMAINS FIRE CRACKERJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
3. LYNFIELD JOSEPH 18DENIZES EXCLUSIVE 13LYNFIELD PRECIOUS 5M/S A E & C BISHOP
4. WILLIAMS JOSEF 18CLONAGH DIEHARD GALLANTWILLIAMS SNOWQUEEN 7THMRS H CLARKE
5. POPES JETHRO 18WOODHALL FERRARI 14POPES NELLYS SUPRISEM/S J H & V G WOOD
6. WILLIAMS JACOB 18CLONAGH DIEHARD GALLANTWILLIAMS SNOWQUEEN 3RDMRS H CLARKE
7. FIRCOVERT JEREMIAH 18BURGHBRIDGE BRADLEY 10FIRCOVERT DUCHESSMR P GUNTHER
8. POPES JASPER 18WOODHALL FERRARI 14CLONGUISH DIAMONDM/S J H & V G WOOD
Class 85. Cow or heifer, in-calf or with a calf at foot, having had a certified calf before attaining the age of three years1. KENNOX DIVA’S GENAAUCHORACHAN WIZARDKENNOX TARA’S DIVAMR D DONNELLY
2. FIRCOVERT GLAMOUR BLUEBELLBURGHBRIDGE BRADLEY 10FIRCOVERT BLUEBELLMR P GUNTHER
Class 86. Heifer born in 20171. HEATHBROW GIRLIE’S IVYHEATHBROW GRAND SLAM 15HEATHBROW GIRLIE’S FREESIAD A & L A SAPSED
2. POPES NELLYS ILIASWINGLETREE EMPOROR 13POPES NELLYS DAZZLERM/S J H & V G WOOD
3. NEWBIEMAINS ICANDYWOODHALL FANTASTIC 14NEWBIEMAINS FLORAJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
4. NEWBIEMAINS ISLAWOODHALL FANTASTIC 14NEWBIEMAINS GRACIOUSJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
5. PENTON INDIGOKILBRIDE FARM BALLINTOY 10ATLOW BREEZEMR R L PENNINGTON
6. POPES PRINCESS IMMIEKILBRIDE FARM COMBER 11POPES PRINCESS CLEOM/S J H & V G WOOD
7. FIRCOVERT IMOGENHORSFORDMANOR BONUS 10FIRCOVERT EDWINAMR P GUNTHER
8. OVERHILL HOUSE ICE MAIDENCURAHEEN DRIFTERRACEVIEW EUREKA VELVET 630RICHARD MCCULLOCH
Class 87. Heifer born in 20181. HEATHBROW JASMINESCOTLAND HILL CAIRO 11HOCKENHULL CLAIRE 21STD A & L A SAPSED
2. OVERHILL HOUSE JOONOVERHILL HOUSE FADDEN 14WOODHALL DANIELLERICHARD MCCULLOCH
3. WILLIAMS CRYSTAL’S JEWELCLONAGH DIEHARD GALLANTWILLIAMS SIMONE’S CRYSTALMRS H CLARKE
4. WILLIAMS BELLE’S JULIECLONAGH DIEHARD GALLANTWILLIAMS LORETTE’S BELLEMRS H CLARKE
5. ATLOW JEALOUSYAUCHORACHAN ACDC 09 9STERLING ALICIA’S DOLLMR D DONNELLY
Class 88. Group of three animals1. M/S J H & V G WOOD
Class 89. Pair of animals.1. D A & L A SAPSED
2. M/S J H & V G WOOD
3. MR R L PENNINGTON
4. JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
5. JIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
Blythewood Continental Interbreed Pairs – Winners1. HEATHBROW IMPORTANT 17HEATHBROW GRAND SLAM 15HEATHBROW SARAH’S ELEGANCED A & L A SAPSED
1. KENNOX DIVA’S GENAAUCHORACHAN WIZARDKENNOX TARA’S DIVAMR D DONNELLY
Interbreed Senior Group of Four – Winners1. HEATHBROW IMPORTANT 17HEATHBROW GRAND SLAM 15HEATHBROW SARAH’S ELEGANCED A & L A SAPSED
1. KENNOX DIVA’S GENAAUCHORACHAN WIZARDKENNOX TARA’S DIVAMR D DONNELLY
1. POPES NELLYS ILIASWINGLETREE EMPOROR 13POPES NELLYS DAZZLERM/S J H & V G WOOD
1. HEATHBROW JASMINESCOTLAND HILL CAIRO 11HOCKENHULL CLAIRE 21STD A & L A SAPSED