FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

FUTURE FIT SIMMENTALS ‘GETTING THE JOB DONE’ AND TOPPING MARKETS AROUND THE UK AND AT GISBURN; ABERDEEN; HEXHAM; FROME; LANCASTER; HALLWORTHY; CARLISLE; DUNGANNON; MARKET DRAYTON; STIRLING; SKIPTON; SELBY; MELTON MOWBRAY; LONGTOWN; LANARK; DALMALLY; TRURO; & DINGWALL

See the latest market briefs here as Simmental bred cattle continue to top commercial sales in UK markets.Gisburn’s store cattle sale on 18th June saw Simmental steers featuring in the top prices at £1660 for Simmental x from P Coates Farmer Ltd.At Thainstone on 17th...

Scottish National Show – Kelso – 26th-27th July 2019 – Judge David Donnelly

by | Aug 5, 2019

Drumsleed Hivy – Male & Overall Champion

The morning of the show and you arrive at the ground unsure of where to go/who to meet and apprehensive and hopeful that at least the majority agree with your choices in the classes.
With then a Champion probably a female, knowing my preference, going forward to represent the breed in the Interbreed.
Well clearly nothing was going to plan as the start of showing brought torrential rain and I began to wonder was my day and those having animals forward to be spoilt with discussions held about judging inside.
These were soon put to one side with those showing having none of it, bringing animals out and my sincere thanks goes to each and every one of you for making my day special and giving me the opportunity to judge the Scottish National Show this year in Kelso.
The bull classes in age order (July/December 2018) saw two very equally presented animals forward with the nod going to Newbiemains Jax over Braidwood Jed from Ms. Moffat.
The next class (April/June 2018) saw a very correct/well balanced young bull from the Gwynne family take first place over those from the Smith/Goldie and Bishop families.
The January born bulls were then paraded and Chestermann Jupiter immediately caught my eye as definitely one for the future and he was placed first above Jagger from the Smith family.
The senior bulls were brought forward and bearing in mind the weather, here the three bulls walked on through the mud/rain and were a credit to our breed.
I brought forward Drumsleed Hivy as the winner of this class, closely followed by Iceman from Jim and Patricia Goldie with then Jacob from the Houldey family.
Drumsleed Hivy went on to be my Overall Male Champion followed by Iceman as the reserve.
The females began with a very good class in the April to August 2018 age group with 5 forward.
My winner Woodhall Jocelyn was a very smart heifer who caught my eye on entering and went on to be given the Overall Junior Female Championship.
The Woodhall herd had 2 others in the class who were split by the Simmers families Backmuir Kreole Jazz with Manor Park Jess Wilde who was giving away age/size.
In the next age class, January to March 2018 of the two forward Brandane J-Lo took the honours and went on to be tapped out as the Reserve Junior Female.
I had been told there would be animals forward who would catch the eye and that had certainly been the case with the males and juniors paraded to that point.
The rain had slowed down and in came 4 heifers born in 2017 with Sterling FCUK Impuls looking every bit as good as she had when I have seen her both on the show circuit and again at Stirling taking the red card.
Followed by heifers from the Goldie and Lyle families that would have red cards on other occasions.
The cow class unfortunately had only one entry David Craigs Kennox Taras Gem who I had been looking forward to see now she had calved.
Clearly the calf was being done well and in turn this had left Gem in her working clothes.
She still went on to be my Reserve Female Champion with her calf Gem’s Kitkat taking Best Calf 2019.
This then left me with a super Male Champion who had great legs and feet, who moved despite his weight as if he was on a track against a lovely in calf heifer, who you could say was at ’12 o’clock’ as far as fitness was concerned, so on this occasion, my Champion was Drumsleed Hivy, bred, owned and shown by the Smith family, he was a credit to all their hard work.
My Female/Overall Reserve went to Sterling FCUK Impuls from the Simmers family with my hope being that she comes out next year with a calf at foot and if she looks like she did here there will be many more red rosettes on the way.
Thank you again to everybody for putting up with me and I look forward to competing against you all next year at the 2020 show in Carlisle.

Sterling FCUK Impuls – Female Champion & Reserve Overall Champion
DATE: 26th July to 27th July 2019JUDGE: Mr D Donnelly
CLASS & POSITIONNAME OF ANIMALSIREDAMEXHIBITOR
Male & Overall ChampionDRUMSLEED HIVY 16HAYSTAR CRACKER 11DRUMSLEED VALONIAMR G W SMITH
Female Champion & Reserve Overall ChampionSTERLING FCUK IMPULSSTERLING GINO 15STERLING CANDY’S F.C.U.KREECE & ANDREW SIMMERS
Reserve Male ChampionSKERRINGTON ICEMAN 17SOWENNA ARISTROCRAT 09 9SKERRINGTON RHONA 32NDJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
Junior Male ChampionCHESTERMANN JUPITER 18ATLOW DIXON 12DEERHURST GI-GI 15MESSRS N & N GWYNNE
Reserve Junior Male ChampionDRUMSLEED JAGGER 18WOLFSTAR GORDY 15DRUMSLEED CARRIEMR G W SMITH
Reserve Female ChampionKENNOX TARAS GEMSOWENNA ARISTROCRAT 09 9ANNICK HELEN’S TARAMR DAVID CRAIG
Junior Female ChampionWOODHALL JOCELYNISLAVALE FRONTIER 14WOODHALL DAHLIAH & J MACASKILL
Reserve Junior Female ChampionBRANDANE J-LOTEAM CELTIC 11STERLING BACARDI’S FUNKYFRANK GWYNNE
Bull, born before 31st December 20171. DRUMSLEED HIVY 16HAYSTAR CRACKER 11DRUMSLEED VALONIAMR G W SMITH
2. SKERRINGTON ICEMAN 17SOWENNA ARISTROCRAT 09 9SKERRINGTON RHONA 32NDJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
3. LISSADELL JACOBCURAHEEN GUNSHOT (P)TAWLEY GRETTAMR D C HOULDEY
Bull, born between 1st January & 31st March 20181. CHESTERMANN JUPITER 18ATLOW DIXON 12DEERHURST GI-GI 15MESSRS N & N GWYNNE
2. DRUMSLEED JAGGER 18WOLFSTAR GORDY 15DRUMSLEED CARRIEMR G W SMITH
Bull, born between 1st April & 30th June 20181. CHESTERMANN JIMMY 18OVERHILL HOUSE DATA 12CHESTERMANN BASTION HILARYMESSRS N & N GWYNNE
2. DRUMSLEED JURA 18KILBRIDE FARM BENONE 10DRUMSLEED VALTINAMR G W SMITH
3. NEWBIEMAINS JEFFERSON 18WOODHALL FANTASTIC 14NEWBIEMAINS ECLYPSEJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
4. LYNFIELD JOSEPH 18DENIZES EXCLUSIVE 13LYNFIELD PRECIOUS 5M/S A E & C BISHOP
Bull, born between 1st July & 31st December 20181. NEWBIEMAINS JAX 18NEWBIEMAINS GOLDEN EYE 15WOODHALL FILOMENAJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
2. BRAIDWOOD JED 18CURAHEEN GOLD DIGGERBRAIDWOOD FRECKLESMS L J MOFFAT
Cow, born before 31st December 20151. KENNOX TARAS GEMSOWENNA ARISTROCRAT 09 9ANNICK HELEN’S TARAMR DAVID CRAIG
Heifer, born between 1st January & 31st December 20161. DRUMSLEED HANNAH 16KILBRIDE FARM BENONE 10DRUMSLEED BERNITA 10MR G W SMITH
2. CLONAGH HONEY CREAMKILBRIDE FARM DRAGOON 12CLONAGH EXPENSIVE CREAMMR D C HOULDEY
Heifer, born between 1st January & 31st December 20171. STERLING FCUK IMPULSSTERLING GINO 15STERLING CANDY’S F.C.U.KREECE & ANDREW SIMMERS
2. NEWBIEMAINS ICANDYWOODHALL FANTASTIC 14NEWBIEMAINS FLORAJIM & PATRICIA GOLDIE
3. VIEWFORTH DIPLOMAT TAMRA 2GERRARD DIPLOMAT 12VIEWFORTH TAMRAJOHN & EMMA LYLE
4. JENNALYN JELLYBEAN NORACLONAGH WORLD CLASSJENNALYN FLORA NORAMR D C HOULDEY
Heifer, born between 1st January & 30th March 20181. BRANDANE J-LOTEAM CELTIC 11STERLING BACARDI’S FUNKYFRANK GWYNNE
2. VIEWFORTH ESCALOP FLOKILBRIDE FARM ESCALOP 13VIEWFORTH WINSTON FLOJOHN & EMMA LYLE
Heifer, born between 1st April & 31st August 20181. WOODHALL JOCELYNISLAVALE FRONTIER 14WOODHALL DAHLIAH & J MACASKILL
2. WOODHALL JENNIFERISLAVALE FRONTIER 14WOODHALL GRETCHENH & J MACASKILL
3. BACKMUIR KREOLE JAZZKILBRIDE FARM DUKE 12STARLINE KREOLE 10REECE & ANDREW SIMMERS
4. WOODHALL JEWELISLAVALE FRONTIER 14WOODHALL CHRISTENH & J MACASKILL
5. MANOR PARK JESSE WILDECORSKIE EBAY 13MANOR PARK WILDEMR D C HOULDEY
Calf, born in Year of Show – 20191. KENNOX GEM’S KITKATWOODHALL FERRARI 14KENNOX TARAS GEMMR DAVID CRAIG