5500GNS GRANGEWOOD LUCAS TOPS WORCESTER SIMMENTAL SALE

5500GNS GRANGEWOOD LUCAS TOPS WORCESTER SIMMENTAL SALE

17 bulls sell, up 8 on the year, to average £3996 7 bulls sell at 4000gns and more Popes herd lifts Champion & Reserve in the bulls Fole Dispersal Sale tops at 3200gns Grangewood Lucas 5,500gns Grangewood Lucas from Mr & Mrs AS&YA Leedham, Rowan Farm,...

Balmoral, – Royal Ulster Show, 15th to 18th May 2019

by | Jul 12, 2019

Judges report, Cecil McIlwaine

Ranfurly Jameson J2 18, Male Champion, Junior Champion, Overall Champion, Best Exhibit bred in NI and 1st place Bull, born on or after 1st January 2018

It was a great honour and privilege to judge the 151st Balmoral Show.  I would like to thank the committee of the Royal Ulster Agricultural Society for inviting me.  The weather was excellent, and this was a bonus for the exhibitors and spectators alike.

Due to the show being held early in the season and many part-time breeders the number of cattle forward was relatively small, but credit to the exhibitors, the quality was of a high standard.

With just two exhibits in the cow class, first place went to Ballinalare Farm Chanel followed by Guhard Dorothy.  These were two useful cows.

As there was a single entry in the senior heifer class first place went to Ballinalare Farm Ivory.  In the intermediate heifer class, pole position was held by Ranfurly Weikel 23rd followed by Breaghey Leading Lady and claiming the third ticket was Lisglass Isla.  In the Junior Heifer class Cleenagh Jessica claimed first place followed closely in second place by Roscultan Jemina.  These were two super heifers which should mature into excellent cows. In third position was another decent heifer namely Bannhill Farm Jinx.

With no entries in the Senior bull class the Junior Male section was led by Ranfurly Jameson J2 18, an outstanding young bull with tremendous power and scale.  In second place was Bridgewater Farm Jed, this was another smart young bull with good potential followed by Bridgewater Farm Jenson from the same farm.  Finally, in fourth place was Lisglass Jasper.  The bulls in this class were all a credit to their breeders.

My Male and Overall Champion was undisputedly Ranfurly Jameson J2 18 and claimed reserve spot in the Interbreed Beef Recorder class.  Reserve Male and Reserve Overall went to the Bridgewater herd with Bridgewater Farm Jed.  Female Champion was Ranfurly Weikel 23rd I11 with Cleenagh Jessica in reserve position.

Finally, I would like to commend the exhibitors for presenting an excellent display of cattle and extend my sincere thanks to all the Stewards for carrying out their duties in a professional manner.

Ranfurly Weikel 23rd I11, Female Champion and 1st place Heifer, born on or after 1st July 2017, and on or before 31st December 2017
Bridgewater Farm Jed 18, Reserve Male Champion, Reserve Overall Champion, Reserve Best Exhibit Bred in NI and 2nd place Bull, born on or after 1st January 2018
Cleenagh Jessica, Reserve Female Champion, Reserve Junior Champion and 1st place Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2018
DATE: 15th May to 18th May 2019JUDGE: Mr C Mcllwaine
CLASS & POSITIONNAME OF ANIMALSIREDAMEXHIBITOR
Male Champion, Junior Champion & Overall ChampionRANFURLY JAMESON J2 18RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 17TH G10 15MR W D HAZELTON
Female ChampionRANFURLY WEIKEL 23RD I11RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3MR W D HAZELTON
Reserve Male Champion & Reserve Overall ChampionBRIDGEWATER FARM JED 18DERMOTSTOWN DELBOYBRIDGEWATER FARM MEGANMR J N GLASGOW
Reserve Female ChampionCLEENAGH JESSICADERMOTSTOWN DELBOYSTRALONGFORD COURTNEYROBERT & JULIE STINSON
Cow, born before 1st January 2016, in calf or in milk having at least one calf1. BALLINALARE FARM CHANELAUCHORACHAN WIZARDKILBRIDE FARM EUNICE 26RMR J & MR A WILSON
2. GUHARD DOROTHYCURAHEEN APOSTLE (ET)KILTEAN TARAESTHER O’NEILL
Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2017, and on or before 30th June 20171. BALLINALARE FARM IVORYDENIZES FANTASTIC 14BALLINALARE FARM VERITYMR J & MR A WILSON
Heifer, born on or after 1st July 2017, and on or before 31st December 20171. RANFURLY WEIKEL 23RD I11RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3MR W D HAZELTON
2. BREAGHEY LEADING LADYWOODHALL EVERHART 13MIDHOPE GEMANDREW W CLARKE
3. LISGLASS ISLARANFURLY CONFEDERATE C24 11LISGLASS FABULOUSJ L & C J WEATHERUP
Heifer, born on or after 1st January 20181. CLEENAGH JESSICADERMOTSTOWN DELBOYSTRALONGFORD COURTNEYROBERT & JULIE STINSON
2. ROSCULTAN JEMIMADERMOTSTOWN DELBOYCLEENAGH GAYNORROBERT & JULIE STINSON
3. BANNHILL FARM JINXRACEVIEW KINGBALLINALARE FARM FLEURALAN WILSON
Bull, born on or after 1st January 20181. RANFURLY JAMESON J2 18RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 17TH G10 15MR W D HAZELTON
2. BRIDGEWATER FARM JED 18DERMOTSTOWN DELBOYBRIDGEWATER FARM MEGANMR J N GLASGOW
3. BRIDGEWATER FARM JENSON 18RANFURLY CONFEDERATE C24 11SLIEVENAGH CARAMR J N GLASGOW
4. LISGLASS JASPER 18MULLYKNOCK GALLANT 15SLIEVEROE CAROLINEJ L & C J WEATHERUP
Pair of Animals1. MR W D HAZELTON
2. MR J N GLASGOW
3. J L & C J WEATHERUP
Best Exhibit Bred in NI1. RANFURLY JAMESON J2 18RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 17TH G10 15MR W D HAZELTON
2. BRIDGEWATER FARM JED 18DERMOTSTOWN DELBOYBRIDGEWATER FARM MEGANMR J N GLASGOW
Interbreed – Beef Recorded Heifer, continental breed, born on or after 1st July 20173. RANFURLY WEIKEL 23RD I11RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 11TH D3MR W D HAZELTON
Interbreed – Beef Recorded Bull, continental breed, born on or after 1st January 20182. RANFURLY JAMESON J2 18RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 17TH G10 15MR W D HAZELTON
Interbreed – Reserve Champion Inter Breed Performance bullRANFURLY JAMESON J2 18RACEVIEW KINGRANFURLY WEIKEL 17TH G10 15MR W D HAZELTON